The Centre for Commercialization of Regenerative Medicine Australia (CCRM Au) is a centre located at the Australian Regenerative Medicine Institute (ARMI) at Monash University and applies the University’s privacy policy:

Monash University is subject to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria). The University is committed to protecting your privacy. The following sets out how your personal information will be dealt with and recorded through the use of the web site.

1.    Collection of Information

Information automatically logged

CCRM Au may make a record of your visit and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes- the user’s address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. Identification of the user may also be requested and logged.

If you are not a CCRM Au staff member and you send us a message, CCRM Au will record your e-mail address, and if provided, your first and last name.

Security information

CCRM Au has security measures in place against the loss, misuse and alteration of information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Some CCRM Au sites are access restricted. These sites may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest. Cookies may also be used for authentication purposes and to improve security during a visitor’s session online.

Cookies may store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server-generated number used to track your current session. The session key can be linked back to a user’s login identification.

Unique identifiers (such as login name and password) are collected from web site visitors to verify a user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Unique identifiers are also used to access stored information about a visitor’s preferences to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

External links

Some CCRM Au sites contain links to other sites. CCRM Au is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

2.    Use of Personal Information

Personal information you supply online will be used by CCRM Au in conducting the business of CCRM Au. Such uses include matters related to the provision of services and the dissemination of information via newsletters.

3.    Disclosure of personal information

CCRM Au will not disclose personal information concerning you to parties outside CCRM Au.

4.    Data quality/access

CCRM Au will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. If you think that your personal information retained by CCRM Au requires changing please contact CCRM Au as appropriate.

5. More information

For more information, please contact CCRM Au directly.